Privacy Policy

Welcome to StayWellWDG.ca (“our Website,” “our Blog,” “we,” or “us”).

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY POLICY RELATING TO YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITES.

We take seriously the private nature of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how we treat the information we collect when you visit our Websites and/or register for our e-mail newsletter. By accessing or using our Websites, you signify that you have read, understood, and agree to this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we change this Privacy Policy, we shall identify a new date after the “Last Modified” appearing above. By using our Websites after we post any changes to this Privacy Policy, you agree to accept those changes, whether or not you have reviewed them. If you do not wish to be bound by this Privacy Policy, you are not authorized to use our Websites.

  1. Personal Information.
    When you leave a comment at our Website, we may collect personal details about you. If you correspond with us by e-mail, we may retain the content of your e-mail messages, your e-mail address and our responses. We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party without your consent or as required by law, except to a third-party as required to help us send your information to you. Upon request, we will provide you with the information that we maintain about you.

  2. Non-Personal Information.
    We may request non-personally identifiable information, such as age, also known as demographic and profile data, though this information is optional. We may use this data to improve our site and/or tailor your experience at our site, showing you content that we think you might be interested in, and displaying content according to your preferences.

  3. Usage Information.
    When you visit the site, we collect web site usage information and information about your computer and internet connection, including your computer’s IP address, the type and version of browser and operating system you use, your internet domain and, if you arrived at one of our Websites via a link from another website, the URL of the linking page. The collection of this information allows us to, among other things, prepare for traffic load demands and to efficiently deliver content to you.

  4. Choice/Opt-Out.
    If we ever send you an e-mail that you did not expressly request, we will provide you with an e-mail address by which you may request to receive no future notices.

  5. Cookies.
    Some of our partners may make use of cookies (small text files placed on your computer’s hard disk by a server), web beacons, or other tracking methods such as pixel tags. These tools collect non-personal information about you. These tools allow us to manage the functionality of the site, determine which site features are most popular, and show you relevant content. Our Websites will never use cookies to retrieve information from a computer that is unrelated to our site or services. You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time. Further information on the use of cookies can be found at: http://www.cookiecentral.com.

  6. E-mails.
    We use reputable third parties to deliver the e-mails you will receive from our site if you subscribe to our e-mail newsletters or have chosen to receive information about our programs and services. Your contact information will be provided to the third-party who stores the contact information on its server, located in the United States, and complies with the US-EU Safe Harbor framework governing information privacy. Public Health observes the Health Protection and Promotion Act in accordance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) and the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA). These third-parties use unique identifiers and invisible images (often called “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs”) to perform message open sensing, message format sensing, and click-through sensing on behalf of us in order to bring you more relevant information. Content in these e-mails are provided by us.

  7. Links to Other Sites.
    Although we may provide links to third-party sites, we are not responsible for the content that appears on those sites nor do we endorse these sites. Please review each site’s privacy policy to determine their use of information.

  8. Security.
    We have appropriate measures in place to ensure that our users’ personal details are not misused, accidentally destroyed, lost or altered within our server environment. Occasions will arise when customer information is passed to third-party data processors but they will only act upon our instructions in order to perform the services required.

  9. Contact.
    If you should have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at staywell@wdgpublichealth.ca.